Dahla  Attivitajiet  Ritratti  Storja  Memorabilja  Kuntatti

Privacy Policy

The owners of this website (Socjeta` Filarmonika San Pietru Banda Birzebbuga A.D. 1990) are committed to protect the privacy of individuals who visit the website. For this reason, this privacy policy is being provided.
The policy can be easily accessible via a link at the bottom of each web page.

1. Information collected and purpose

Whenever you use the Content Management System from our website, the following non-personal information may be collected and stored:

  • The user’s request;
  • Whether the request was successful or not;
  • The date and time when you accessed the site;
  • The Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site;
  • The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.

This record of your visit is kept to help us understand how the website is being used. This statistical information helps us improve our website.

2. Personal data provided by the data subject

When using this website’s online facilities including the guest book and the email form, you shall be required to provide your contact details and other personal information.
Your email address may be passed on to third parties. If you find any objection with this, you may notify us by sending an email to info@birzebbugaband.org and we will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that we will not be able to remove your personal information from the databases of affiliates or third parties with which we have already shared your personal information as of the date that we implement your opt-out request.  
eosArts retains its own username and password for the Content Management System and reserves the right to change or block any or all email addresses as soon as reasonably practicable upon receiving a request from the Committee President. Moreover, eosArts reserves this same right to change or block any or all email addresses in the event that a security issue arises, which issue is deemed by eosArts to be serious enough to merit this course of action.

3. Your rights as data subject

Upon request, we will provide you with access to the personal information that is being kept about you and will correct personal information that you state is erroneous. Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by us. In any case, if you consider that certain information about you is inaccurate, you may request rectification of such data. You also have the right to request the blocking or erasure of data which has been processed unlawfully.

4. Photos featured in the website

From time to time we will upload photos taken during our events. If you have any objection to any photo/s which feature your image or the image of any minor member of your family, you may notify us with your complaint by sending an email to: info@birzebbugaband.org, and we shall comply with your request to remove the photo/s in question as soon as reasonably practicable .   

5. Cookies

Cookies are small data files stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies enable you to use our site and services. You may modify your browser preference to provide you with choices relating to cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you may not be able to access the Socjeta` Filarmonika San Pietru Banda Birzebbuga A.D. 1990 website.

6. Data Protection Act

Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta (Data Protection Act) permits users of this website to request certain information from Socjeta` Filarmonika San Pietru Banda Birzebbuga A.D. 1990. To make such a request in terms of this Act, please send an email to: info@birzebbugaband.org .

7. Disclosure in terms of the Law

Socjeta` Filarmonika San Pietru Banda Birzebbuga A.D. 1990 may be required by the Laws of Malta to disclose personal information to law enforcement and regulatory authorities, even though you might have requested that we do not share your information.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the "Privacy Policy" page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

9. Feedback

Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcome and greatly appreciated.



copyright Soc Fil San Pietru 2014 designed & created by eosArtscopyrightlegal disclaimerprivacy policy cms